Skip to content
Quick Start for:

Appendix

TxDOT Hearings and Presenters

February 17, 2000: Transportation Hearing - Houston

Presenters:
The Honorable Robert Eckels, Harris County Judge
Allen Clark, Houston-Brazoria Area Council
Wesley Friese, Director of Toll Authority

March 9, 2000: Transportation Hearing - El Paso

Presenters:
Carlos M. Ramirez, Mayor, City of El Paso
The Honorable Dolores Briones, El Paso County Judge
Dr. Don Michie, Professor of Marketing, University of Texas at El Paso

April 13, 2000: Transportation Hearing - Brownsville

Presenters:
The Honorable Gilberto Hinojosa, Cameron County Judge
Frank Field, President, Brownsville Chamber of Commerce
Mike Allen, Texas Border Infrastructure Coalition; President and CEO, McAllen Economic Development Corporation

May 9, 2000: Transportation Hearing - Arlington

Presenters:
Michael Morris, Director of Transportation, North Central Texas Council
of Governments
James McCarley, Executive Director, Dallas Regional Mobility Coalition
Jerry Hiebert, Executive Director, North Texas Tollway Authority


Contributors

Executive Administration:
Carole Keeton Rylander, Comptroller of Public Accounts
Billy Hamilton, Deputy Comptroller
Mike Regan, Associate Deputy Comptroller
Mark Sanders, Special Assistant
Tracy Wurzel, Special Assistant

TxDOT Review Staff:
Lisa Minton, Director, Research and Policy Development
Toni Breckner, Assistant Director, Research and Policy Development
Ann Berasley, Co-Project Leader
Clint Winters, Co-Project Leader
Augustín Redwine
Byron Schlomach

Production:
Janice Ramirez, Coordinator
Irene Abeita
Peggy Fulmer
Jo Ann Reyes
Kaye Tucker

Revenue Estimates:
James LeBas, Chief Revenue Estimator
Bob Mathison
Tamara Plaut
John Wieferman

Legal Staff:
Richard Munisteri, General Counsel
Clay Harris
Pamela Ponder

Editorial Support:
Juli Branson
Will Holford
Daryl Janes
Mary Jane Wardlow
Mike Wegner
Bruce Wright

Graphics and Layout Support:
Johnnie Sielbeck, Coordinator
Jack Grieder
Tyra Peterson

Printing:
Ben Dukes, Manager
Mary Beth Berndt
James Oliver
Tony Perez
Ken Wallace

Web Site Design and HTML Conversion:
Stephen Scace, Coordinator
Robert Cavazos
Dan Jones
Karin Peterson
Drew Scherz

Document Processing:
Sharon Randle, Supervisor
Brenda Piña, Coordinator
Gloria Amaya
Eva Brooks
Joanne Paiz
Sharry Schroeder
Mary Ann Varela
Lisa Wright

Other Contributors:
Susan Biles
Chris Cook
Dan Contreras
Cathy Cox
Bill Eggers
Shannon Franklin
Greg Harm
Andy Liebler
Ned Muñoz
Mark Ortosky
Shannon Porterfield
Lee Sprengel
Cathy West