Skip to content
Quick Start for:
Texas Performance Review 
Capital Metro 
 
Acknowledgments


Austin Area Texas Legislators
Gonzalo Barrientos, State Senator, District 14
Dawnna Dukes, State Representative, District 50
Sherri Greenberg, State Representative, District 48
Harvey Hilderbran, State Representative, District 53
Terry Keel, State Representative, District 47
Mike Krusee, State Representative, District 52
Glen Maxey, State Representative, District 51
Elliott Naishtat, State Representative, District 49
Jeff Wentworth, State Senator, District 25

City of Austin
Kirk Watson, Mayor

Travis County
Bill Aleshire, County Judge

Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority Board
Lee Walker, Capital Metro Board, Chairman and Austin Transportation Study member
Margaret Gomez, Capital Metro Board, Vice Chairperson and Commissioner, Travis County
Beverly Griffith, Austin City Council member, Place 4
Daryl Slusher, Austin City Council member, Place 1
John Trevino, Austin Transportation Study representative
George Denny, Mayor, City of Cedar Park
Sam Billings, Mayor, Jonestown

Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority Staff
Akinsanya, Akinyele
Alexander, Jennifer
Alsbury, Robert
Archer, Sam
Augustine, Justin
Baker, Bob
Barker, Bobbie J.
Benavidez, Jennnifer
Benson, Eddie
Bolton, Michael
Bostic, Trellanie
Brown, Marlene
Burke, Jessie
Bush, Pat
Butler, Mary
Chapa, Gene
Clark, Sandi
Crowther, Nancy
De Leon, Joanna
Doty, Mark
Echols,Frank
Estrada, Gina
Facundo, Irma
Fernandez, Julianna
Garner, Bryan
Geller, Leslie
Gomez, Joel
Gomez, Maria
Gonzalez, Gloria
Griffin, Gary
Guerrero, Denise
Guzman, David
Hall, Keith
Heard, Rose
Heon, Norm
Herrera, Steve
Hodges, John
Hoskins, James
Imafidon, John
Johnson, Evelyn
Johnson, Jan
King, Maria
Krueger, Fran
Landers, Beverly
Latsha, Rob
Lopez, Elvia
Marquez, Mary
Martin, Pat
Martinez, Fred
Maxwell, Julie
Middleton, Karen
Miller, Erika
Moses, Nancy
Mowat, Donna
Mugno, John
Mugno, Sue
Nañez, Rick
Newby, Tim
Palacios, Tony
Paredes, Juan
Peabody, Dan
Pegg, Alan
Perez, Suzanne
Prejean, Caldwell
Prystawski, Mark
Quiroz, Mary
Ramirez, Joe
Richlen, Craig
Richmond, Joe
Riffe, Paul
Riley, Nancy
Rivera, Pam
Robertson, Jim
Robichaux, Gerald
Rogers, Joe
Romano, John
Rowan, Pat
Scott, Rita
Simmons, Joyce
Simpson, June
Smith, Michelle
Sparks, Irene
Spence, Cathy
Spikes, Blair
Stallion, Tori
Stewart, Lynda
Sylvester, Sylvia
Tegbe, Anthony
Timbes, Elaine
Turner, Rob
Turnipseed, Milton
Tye, Harold
Valdez, Suzanne
Valencia, Laurie
Vaughn, Karen
Vidaurri, Pat
Villarreal, Rafael
Villegas, Danny
Walker, Sharron
Watson, Dolly
Weiters, Meghan
Whelan, Brian
Wilson, Gloria
Xavier, Mark
Zamora, Irene

Railroad Commission of Texas
Jones, Mike

Texas Department of Transportation
Beeman, Tom
Bynam, Judith
Collins, Ed
Hamilton, Paul
Moon, Paul

Texas Employees Retirement System
Gavia, David
Woods, Marianne

Texas Ethics Commission
Mannas, Robert

Texas General Services Commission
Green, Jim
Reed, Janet

Texas Legislative Council
Von Hatten, Richard

Texas Pension Review Board
Horowitz, Rita

Texas Workers' Compensation Commission
Jumper, Donna
McDonald, Allen
Miller, Dell
Oliver, Richard
Opre, Janet R.
Richardson, Scott

Texas State Office of Risk Management
Deering, Joe

The University of Texas at Austin
Gilliland, Shannon
Helmer, Angela
Kapalko, David
Luker, Pam
Martinez, Marla
Vandervort, Mike

Federal Transit Administration
Centner, Rick
Drancsak, Marina
Kelly, Martin

Federal Railroad Administration
Herman, Tom

Federal Surface Transportation Board
Hansen, Ellen

City of Austin
Harber, Bryan
Schappe, Gerald
Wigfall, Terry

Williamson County
Kiley, Julie

Texas Transit Authorities

Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority
Mendez, Sylvia
Ortega, Jean
Rodriguez, Gilbert

Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Banta, Steve
Gomez, Ben
Gonzalez, Sheril
Guzman, Sylvia
Lewis, Angie
Lindquist, Michelle
Meshack, Lawrence
Miller, Raymond
Thompson, Fran

El Paso Transit Authority
Burman, Steve
Chapman, William
Diamanti, Pat

Fort Worth Transportation Authority
Berube, Barbara
Binford, Charles
Crownover, Brenda
Lyon, Ruth
Peoples, Cheryl
Woods, Brent

Metropolitan Transportation Authority of Harris County (Houston)
Burridge-Kowalik, Laurie
Fulbright, Mary
Garcia, Hector
Gonzalez, Rose
Hanson, Shelly
Jones, Alberta
Jones, James
Olvera, Nieves
Patina, Fran

VIA Metropolitan Transit Authority (San Antonio)
Boysen, Gloria
Cruz, Yogi
Dahler, Erik
Hassman, Barbara
Munoz, Henry
Stringer, Marion
Vasquez, Rosie
Weynard, Carl

Other Transit Authorities

San Diego Transit Authority (California)
Covell, Charlie
Tereschuck, Peter

Central Ohio Transit Authority (Columbus, Ohio)
Ware, Patrice

Cincinnati-Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Authority (Ohio)
Davis, Vaughn

Capital District Transportation Authority, Albany New York
Boudreau, Jim
Fitzgerald, Dennis

Greater Richmond, Virginia Transit Company
Atkins, Carl
Richardson, Kenneth

Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (Tampa, Florida)
Edwards, Harold

Indianapolis Public Transportation Corporation (Indiana)
Baxter, Cindy

Kansas City Area Transportation Authority
Boggan, Jacqueline

City of Tucson Mass Transit Union (Arizona)
Navarro, Raul

Louisville - Transit Authority of River City (Kentucky)
Wheat, David

Madison Metro Transit (Wisconsin)
LaRousse, Paul

Metropolitan Transportation Commission, Oakland, California
Hein, William

Sun Tran of Albuquerque (New Mexico)
Cox, Kenneth

Utah Transit Authority (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Wright, Nancy

Thanks also go to:
Anton, Pauline - Travis County Security
Arden, Mitchell B. and Talbot E. Briddell - Phoenix Management Services
Barrios, Gary, Gretchen Braithwaite-Kolb, and Robert Mowat - DAVE Transportation Services, Inc.
Barton, Lydia Wommack - Barton and Vanderburg
Beason, Ted and Linda Dunbar - Texas Municipal League
Bond, Theresa, Rick Fielder, Cynthia Hansen, and Michael Irwin - Frost Bank
Braun, John - Braun and Butler Construction, Inc.
Brown, Lorelei - private citizen
Bruening, David - American Public Transit Association
Burton, Barbara -former Capital Metropolitan Transportation Board Chair
Chase, Sandy - private citizen
Cheatham, Don - Longhorn Rail
Cowart, David and Hoffman, Tom - Jenkens and Gilchrist
DiBianca, Art - private citizen
Dobbs, Dave - Texas Association for Public Transportation
Duckett, Dorthey - former Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority board member
Edmonson, Nancy - LKC Consulting Services
Forsythe, Rick and Tim Krueger - H.E.B. Regional Office
Hobbs, Dennis - Keep Austin Beautiful
Hoy, Lee - Austin Transportation Study
Jackson, John - Executive Security Systems, Inc.
Johnson, Margaret - International Union of Electronic, Electrical, Salaried, Machine and Furniture Workers
Johnston, Robin - Alliance Benefit Group of Texas, Inc.
Jordan, Ron - Jordan and Whitfield
Killough, Doug - private citizen
Landers, Beverly - Beverly Landers and Associates
Lee, Amy - Research and Oversight Council on Workers' Compensation
LeRoy, William - LeRoy Accountancy Corp.
Levy, Norman and Daniel Stanton - Q-Systems, Inc.
Liversledge, Scott - Matson Builders
Logan, Chris - Securities First
McDaniel, Myra - Bickerstaff, Heath, Smiley, Pollan, Kever & McDaniel
Mendoza, Rick - Martinez, Mendoza, and Colmenero PC
Milloy, Ross - Austin-San Antonio Corridor Council
Owens, Lloyd - Initial Security
Patterson, Bill - KPMG Peat Marwick LLP
Self, Greg - Alliance Benefit Group of Houston, Inc.
Tobleman, Ronald W. - Rudd and Wisdom, Inc.
Ware, Haywood - former Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority board member
Wyatt, Jay - Amalgamated Transit Union
The Comptroller's office would also like to thank all the concerned citizens who participated in the project's public forums or who completed surveys, and those who contacted our office directly for their help in making this report possible.


Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts Window on State Government
Contact Us
Privacy and Security Policy