Holiday Hours
Quick Start for:

THE ENERGY REPORT
Acknowledgments
Skip to Report

Acknowledgments

We would like to acknowledge the help of the following people from outside the agency:

  • Mike Aaron, Virtus Energy Research Associates, Inc.
  • David Agneta, Verenium Corporation
  • Brian Allmon, Public Utility Commission of Texas
  • Patricia Tierney Alofsin, Austin Energy
  • Bob Avant, Texas AgriLife Research
  • Lesli Barber, Texas General Land Office
  • Leslie Barnett, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Walt Baum, Association of Electric Companies of Texas
  • Steve Bearden, Rio Grande Valley Sugar Growers, Inc.
  • Barb Bennett, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Bill Bojorquez, Electric Reliability Council of Texas
  • Kathy Boydston, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
  • Bill Brooks, Frontier Associates, LLC
  • Travis Brown, Texas Office of Rural Community Affairs
  • Jan Caldwell, TXU Power (now Luminant)
  • Curtis Carlson, U.S. Department of Treasury, Office of Tax Analysis
  • Sandra Cianci, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Sergio Capareda, Texas A&M University, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Burl Carraway, Texas Forest Service
  • Dan Casey, Moak, Casey & Associates, LLP
  • Jay Caspary, Southwest Power Pool
  • Coby Chase, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Ed Clark, Austin Energy
  • Sigrid J. Clift, The University of Texas at Austin, Bureau of Economic Geology
  • Doug Coe, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Daniel Cohan, Rice University
  • Renee Cooper, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Environmental Management
  • Timothy R. Crabb, College Station Utilities
  • Eric Craven, Texas Electric Cooperatives
  • Eddy Daniels, NRG Energy, Inc.
  • Drew DeBerry, Texas Department of Agriculture
  • Dave Denney, Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum
  • Karen Dickey, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Sandra Dodd, Texas General Land Office
  • Martin Edwards, III, Interstate Natural Gas Association of America
  • Maggie Eldridge, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
  • R. Neal Elliott, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
  • Richard J. Erdlac, Jr., Energy America Geothermal
  • John Fainter, Association of Electric Companies of Texas
  • Julie Fields, Texas State Preservation Board
  • D. Wayne Fleenor, Ross Communications
  • Rafael Flores, TXU Power (now Luminant)
  • Michelle Foss, The University of Texas at Austin, Bureau of Economic Geology
  • Stacie Fowler, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Fred Freme, U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration
  • Theresa Gage, Electric Reliability Council of Texas
  • Damien Gaul, U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration
  • Howard Geller, Southwest Energy Efficiency Project
  • Lawrence M. Gochioco, LM Gochioco & Associates, Inc.
  • Samuel Goldblatt, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
  • Diane Goss, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • Mike Grable, Electric Reliability Council of Texas
  • Theresa Gross, Public Utility Commission of Texas
  • Gürcan Gülen, The University of Texas at Austin, Bureau of Economic Geology
  • Jeff Haberl, Energy Systems Laboratory
  • Kenneth R. Hall, Texas A&M University System, Texas Engineering Experiment Station
  • Terrie Hammett, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Susan Harlow, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy
  • Diana Hart, Exelon Power
  • Richard Hebner, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Electromechanics
  • Janine Henderson, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy
  • Alan Higgins, Anadarko Energy Services Company
  • Steven Holton, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries America, Inc.
  • Mark Holtzapple, Texas A&M University, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • John Hoskins, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Ken Howard, Texas General Land Office
  • John Howe, Verenium Corporation
  • Russell Huff, Texas Municipal Power Agency
  • Bill Husta, Texas General Land Office
  • German Ibanez, NRG Energy, Inc.
  • Dan Jones, Potomac Economics
  • Raymond J. Juzaitis, Texas A&M University, Department of Nuclear Engineering
  • Mark Kapner, Austin Energy
  • Diane Kearney, U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration
  • Joseph Kelliher, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • Dan Kelly, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Mahlon Kennicutt, Texas A&M University
  • Carey King, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for International Energy and Environmental Policy
  • Kelso King, King Energy Consulting
  • Tom Kleckner, TXU Power (now Luminant)
  • Rachelle Koczman, Texas Department of Transportation
  • John A. “Skip” Laitner, American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
  • David K. Langford, Texas Wildlife Association
  • Don Lewis, Texas Department of Transportation
  • Kevin Lillis, U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration
  • M. Sam Mannan, Texas A&M University, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Patrice “Pete” Parsons Marshall, Texas H2 Coalition
  • David J. Massey, College Station Utilities
  • Diane Mazuca, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
  • Michael McCluskey, Austin Energy
  • Roy McCoy, Electric Reliability Council of Texas
  • Kathy McCullah, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Polly McDonald, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Ned Meister, Texas Farm Bureau
  • Michael Mellish, U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration
  • Joel Mickey, Electric Reliability Council of Texas
  • Paula Mueller, Public Utility Commission of Texas
  • Shirley Neff, Association of Oil Pipe Lines
  • Ernest Oviedo, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Elizabeth Paris, U.S. Senate Finance Committee
  • Gary Parsons, Texas Municipal Power Agency
  • K.L. Peddicord, Texas A&M University System, Texas Engineering Experiment Station
  • Rusty Perrin, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Science
  • Steve Pitner, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Brad Porlier, NRG Energy Texas LLC
  • Eric Potter, The University of Texas at Austin, Bureau of Economic Geology
  • Richard A. Ratliff, Texas Department of State Health Services
  • Debra Ravel, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • W.D. Reece, Texas Engineering Experiment Station, Texas A&M University
  • Allen Regehr, Texas Department of Agriculture
  • Emily Reynolds, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Cynthia Rheaume, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Environmental Management
  • Maria Richards, Southern Methodist University, Department of Geological Sciences
  • Josh Robertson, Salt River Project Agricultural Improvement and Power District
  • Thomas W. Rose, TXU Power (now Luminant)
  • Ryan Rowney, Lower Colorado River Authority
  • Kent Saathoff, Electric Reliability Council of Texas
  • Jim Schlimgen, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Mike Sloan, Virtus Energy Research Associates, Inc.
  • Susan Sloan, American Wind Energy Association
  • Beverly Smith, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Tom Stewart, TXU Power (now Luminant)
  • Renu Suri, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Pat Sweeney, Austin Energy
  • John M. Sweeten, Texas AgriLife Research
  • Andrew Swift, Texas Tech University, Wind Science and Engineering Research Center
  • Karen Tappert, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy
  • John Thomas, Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Richard Thompson, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Electromechanics
  • Jess Totten, Public Utility Commission of Texas
  • Sid Underwood, TXU Power (now Luminant)
  • Gary Vliet, The University of Texas at Austin, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Jan Walker, United States Department of Defense, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
  • Mark Walker, NRG Energy Texas LLC
  • Tim Walter, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Michelle Warren, Texas General Land Office
  • Kathy Way, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Michael E. Webber, The University of Texas at Austin, Center for International Energy and
    Environmental Policy
  • Brian Weeks, Gas Technology Institute
  • Craig Wheeler, The University of Texas at Austin, Department of Astronomy
  • Suzanne Whitehurst, Independent Petroleum Association of America
  • Steven Wiese, Clean Energy Associates
  • Mike Williams, Texas Electric Cooperatives
  • John Wood, U.S. Department of Energy, Energy Information Administration
  • Gregory L. Wortham, West Texas Wind Energy Consortium
  • Jolene York, Railroad Commission of Texas
  • Douglas Young, Texas State Preservation Board
  • Jay Zarnikau, Frontier Associates, LLC
  • Mark Zion, Texas Public Power Association
Required Plug-ins