Thanksgiving Day Holiday Hours

Quick Start for:

The 1997 Texas Legislature established a state water planning process that assesses conditions in each of 16 regionsidentifies solutions to water shortages and estimates their cost. The Texas Water Development Board (TWDB) synthesizes these plans into a single state plan that estimates the state’s water needs over a 50-year horizon (Exhibit 4).

Exhibit 4

Texas Water Planning Regions

  • Region A:
    • Armstrong
    • Carson
    • Childress
    • Collingsworth
    • Dallam Donley
    • Gray
    • Hall
    • Hansford
    • Hartley
    • Hemphill
    • Hutchinson
    • Lipscomb
    • Moore
    • Ochiltree
    • Oldham
    • Potter
    • Randall
    • Roberts
    • Sherman
    • Wheeler counties
  • Region B:
    • Archer
    • Baylor
    • Clay
    • Cottle
    • Foard
    • Hardeman
    • King
    • Montague
    • Wichita
    • Wilbarger
    • Young (partial) counties
  • Region C:
    • Collin
    • Cooke
    • Dallas
    • Denton
    • Ellis
    • Freestone
    • Fannin
    • Grayson
    • Henderson (partial)
    • Jack
    • Kaufman
    • Navarro
    • Parker
    • Rockwall
    • Tarrant
    • Wise counties
  • Region D:
    • Bowie
    • Cass
    • Camp
    • Delta
    • Gregg
    • Franklin
    • Harrison
    • Hopkins
    • Hunt
    • Lamar
    • Marion
    • Morris
    • Rains
    • red River
    • Smith (partial)
    • Titus
    • Upshur
    • Van Zandt
    • Wood counties
  • Region E:
    • Brewster
    • Culberson
    • El Paso
    • Hudspeth
    • Jeff Davis
    • Presidio
    • Terrell counties
  • Region F:
    • Andrew
    • Borden
    • Brown
    • Coke
    • Coleman
    • Concho
    • Crane
    • Crockett
    • Ector
    • Glasscock
    • Howard
    • Irion
    • Kimble
    • Loving
    • Martin
    • Mason
    • McCulloch
    • Menard
    • Midland
    • Mitchell
    • Pecos
    • Reagan
    • Reeves
    • Runnels
    • Schleicher
    • Scurry
    • Sterling
    • Sutton
    • Tom Green
    • Upton
    • Ward
    • Winkler counties
  • Region G:
    • Bell
    • Brazos
    • Bosque
    • Burleson
    • Callahan
    • Comanche
    • Coryell
    • Eastland
    • Erath
    • Falls
    • Fisher
    • Grimes
    • Hamilton
    • Haskell
    • Hood
    • Hill
    • Johnson
    • Jones
    • Kent
    • Knox
    • Lampasas
    • Lee
    • Limestone
    • McLennan
    • Milam
    • Nolan
    • Palo Pinto
    • Robertson
    • Shackelford
    • Somervell
    • Stephens
    • Stonewall
    • Taylor
    • Throckmorton
    • Washington
    • Williamson (partial)
    • Young (partial) counties
  • Region H:
    • Austin
    • Brazoria
    • Chambers
    • Fort Bend
    • Galveston
    • Harris
    • Leon
    • Liberty
    • Madison
    • Montgomery
    • Polk (partial)
    • San Jacinto
    • Trinity (partial)
    • Waller
    • Walker counties
  • Region I:
    • Anderson
    • Angelina
    • Cherokee
    • Henderson (partial)
    • Hardin
    • Houston
    • Jasper
    • Jefferson
    • Nacogdoches
    • Newton
    • Orange
    • Panola
    • Polk (partial)
    • Rusk
    • Sabine
    • San Augustine
    • Shelby
    • Smith (partial)
    • Trinity (partial)
    • Tyler counties
  • Region J:
    • Bandera
    • Edwards
    • Kerr
    • Kinney
    • Real
    • Val Verde counties
  • Region K:
    • Bastrop
    • Burnet
    • Blanco
    • Colorado
    • Fayette
    • Gillespie
    • Hays (partial)
    • Llano
    • Matagorda
    • Mills
    • San Saba
    • Travis
    • Wharton (partial)
    • Williamson (partial) counties
  • Region L:
    • Atascosa
    • Bexar
    • Caldwell
    • Calhoun
    • Comal
    • DeWitt
    • Dimmitt
    • Frio
    • Goliad
    • Gonzales
    • Guadalupe
    • Hays (partial)
    • Kendall
    • Karnes
    • La Salle
    • Medina
    • Refugio
    • Uvalde
    • Victoria
    • Wilson
    • Zavala counties
  • Region M:
    • Cameron
    • Hidalgo
    • Jim Hogg
    • Maverick
    • Starr
    • Webb
    • Willacy
    • Zapata counties
  • Region N:
    • Aransas
    • Bee
    • Brooks
    • Duval
    • Jim Wells
    • Kenedy
    • Kleberg
    • Live Oak
    • McMullen
    • Nueces
    • San Patricio counties
  • Region O:
    • Bailey
    • Briscoe
    • Castro
    • Cochran
    • Crosby
    • Dawson
    • Deaf Smith
    • Dickens
    • Floyd
    • Gaines
    • Garza
    • Hale
    • Hockley
    • Lamb
    • Lubbock
    • Lynn
    • Motley
    • Parmer
    • Swisher
    • Terry
    • Yoakum counties
  • Region P:
    • Jackson
    • Lavaca
    • Wharton (partial) counties

Source: Texas Water Development Board.

Return to report.

Required Plug-ins