Skip to content
Quick Start for:


Acknowledgments

Comptroller Carole Keeton Strayhorn’s special thanks go to the representatives of state government, higher education and the private sector who shared their knowledge and time with the e-Texas staff. A special thanks is extended to the individuals listed below.

Aguilera, Manuel F., Texas Department of Transportation

Alexander, Paula, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Texas

Allman, Robert, Texas Department of Health

Almond, Charles, Vinson and Elkins

Anderson, David, Texas Education Agency

Andrea, Lee, Lago Vista Golf Course

Appleman, Louise, Tarrant County College Board of Trustees

Arant, Samuel, State Office of Risk Management

Armstrong, Katherine, Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission

Asberg, Marcus, Public Consulting Group, Inc.

Autry, David, Texas Department of Health

Bailey, Elmer, Harris County Juvenile Probation Department

Bales, Bryce, University of Texas System

Barber, Brad, Texas Forest Service

Barron, Glenda, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Bartley, Rosemary, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Bartolotta, Michael, First Southwest Company

Bass, James M., Texas Department of Transportation

Bauer, Jack, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Beckett, Shelia, Employees Retirement System

Behrens, Mike, Texas Department of Transportation

Bernstein, Gilbert, Region XI Education Service Center

Blankenbeker, Joan, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Blaylock, Jeff, House State Affairs Committee, Texas House of Representatives

Bohuslav, Thomas, Texas Department of Transportation

Boruff, Scott, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Boudreaux, Jeff, General Land Office

Bozeman, John, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Brandimarte, Cynthia, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Briscoe, Nichole, Parks and Wildlife Foundation

Broadhurst, Tim, National Heritage Insurance Company

Brown, Don, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Brown, Ken, University of Houston

Bryant, Sue, Texas Department of Transportation

Buchly, Dan, Texas A&M University System

Buie, Jim, Texas Bond Review Board

Burch, Curtis, Jr., Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Camp, Tom, State Aircraft Pooling Board

Canby, Tom, Texas Education Agency

Capers, Lisa, Texas Juvenile Probation Commission

Carlisle, Jim, Regional Education Service Center II

Carlson, Paul, Iowa Information Technology Department

Carlton, Pam, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Casford, Rich, Cumbres and Toltec Railroad

Castleberry, Judith, Region XX Education Service Center

Chadwick, James, New York State Board of Cooperative Education Services

Chase, Coby C., Texas Department of Transportation

Chauveaux, Tony, Texas Commission for the Arts

Chavez, Maribél, Texas Department of Transportation

Chisholm, Angela, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Clayton, Kathy, Texas Education Agency

Cochran, Philip M., Texas Education Agency

Cockrell, Carey, Tarrant County Juvenile Probation Department

Colley, Terry, Texas Historical Commission

Comstock, Robert, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Cooke, Jason, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Cortez, Albert, Intercultural Development Research Association

Cortez, Josie Danini, Intercultural Development Research Association

Cottrell, Terry, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Cowan, Thomas, Texas Education Agency

Crevier, Michael, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Croft, Hal, General Land Office

Crompton, John, Texas A&M University

D’Auteuil, Elise, DMG-Maximus, Inc.

Dabney, Walt, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Daniels, Jerry, State Aircraft Pooling Board

Davenport, John, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

David, Laura, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Davis, Ernie, Texas A&M University

Desmond, Robert, Texas Health Care Purchasing Alliance, Inc.

Dille, Brenda, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Dingman, Kari, DMG-Maximus, Inc.

Dodge, Aina, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Doebner, Thomas, Texas Department of Transportation

Doerr, Doug, Accenture

Dominguez, John, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Donahoo, Tina Ghabel, Public Utility Commission

Dovalina, Ramon H., Laredo Community College

Edmondson, Kelly, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Edwards, Kim, Texas Public Finance Authority

Esquivel, Eddie, Department of Information Resources

Faught, Rhonda, New Mexico State Highways and Transportation Department

Fite, Vickie, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Flathouse, Ed, Texas Education Agency

Flodstrom, Heather, Washington State House Appropriations Committee

Flores, Emilio, Region XX Education Service Center

Flynn, Jennifer, Page/International Communications

Forkosh, Elyse, Tucker Alan, Inc.

Foshee, John, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Fowler, Laird, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Francis, Brian, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Francis, Pat, Legislative Budget Board

Frank, Jeff, General Land Office

Garcia, Omar, Region XIII Education Service Center

Garcia, Rey, Texas Association of Community Colleges

Gardner, Gayle, TexCare Partnership Call Center, ACS

Garrett, Jerry, Capitol Wings Airline, Inc.

Gissel, Dennis, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Gonzales, Carolyn, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Gonzales, Diana, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Good, Kevin, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Goodnight, Shawn, State Preservation Board

Gouge, Darlene, Texas Education Agency

Gragan, Dave, Accenture

Graves, Patrick, Texas House Research Organization

Green, Don, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Griffin, Brittney, Voyager Fleet System

Grimes, Jefferson, Texas Department of Transportation

Grosskopf, Karen, Federal Highway Administration

Guthrie, Darrell, Public Utility Commission

Hackett, John, Capstar Partners

Hagen, Ron, City of Huntington Beach, California

Hallett, Nate, Dallas Area Rapid Transit Authority

Hambright, Joel, Texas Forest Service

Hamburg, Darcy, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Hassell, Charles, Friends of the Texas State Railroad

Hatter, Robert, General Land Office

Heald, Charles W., Texas Department of Transportation

Hernandez, George, University Health System, San Antonio

Hernandez, John, Texas Public Finance Authority

Hernandez, Melissa, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Herrera, Joey, Texas Department of Health

Hershey, Jeff, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Hewgley, Bob, General Land Office

Hine, Jim, Texas Department of Human Services

Hirsch, William, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Hisler, Deirdre, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Hollis, Lois, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Hutcheson, Barry, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Hutchison, Larry, Department of Information Resources

Ivie, Julie, Texas State Auditor’s Office

Jackson, Brad, Accenture

Jirimutu, Jerry, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Johnson, Jim., Region XX Education Service Center

Johnson, John M., Texas Department of Transportation

Johnson, Tom, Associated General Contractors

Jones, Betsy G., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Kate, Carrie, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Katyal, Vivek, Texas State Auditor’s Office

Keasling, Phil, U.S. Bureau of Land Management

Keith, Pat, Texas State Auditor’s Office

Kidwell, Geraldine, Texas Education Agency

King, Larry, GTECH Corporation

Kisel, Paul, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Kothmann, Herb, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Kotrla, Claren, Texas Department of Health

Lacy, Mike, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Ladner, Matthew, Children First America

Laney, David, M., Texas Transportation Commission

Latham, Wendy, Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund Board

Le Brun, Aurora, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Lenz, Gene, Texas Education Agency

Leos, Robert, Texas Education Agency

Lewis, Bill, Mothers Against Drunk Driving

Leyendecker, Kathie, New Mexico State Highways and Transportation Department

Lorenzen, Steve, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Luedecke, Alvin R., Texas Department of Transportation

MacBride, Cheryl, General Land Office

Macchiaverna, Bruce, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

MacRae, Rollin, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Magee, Lynn, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Major, Pamela, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Mallett, T.C.

Marek, Suzie, Friends of Inks Lake State Park

Martinez, Sue, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Masur, Wes, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Mayer, Jennifer, Federal Highway Administration

McAnally, Mark, General Land Office

McCain, Dianne, Florida Department of Education

McCarty, Gene, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

McDonald-Berry, Fran, Texas Department of Economic Development

McElwain, Gaye, Texas Commission for the Arts

McNaughton, Steve, Texas State Technical College

Medina, Estella, Travis County Juvenile Probation Department

Metteauer, Melinda, DMG-Maximus, Inc.

Miglicco, Gary, BearingPoint

Milam, Paul, American Jet International

Millsap, Michelle, Region XI Education Service Center

Molina, JoAnne, Texas Department of Human Services

Molis, Joseph, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Monroe, John, General Land Office

Montecel, Maria Robledo, Intercultural Development Research Association

Morris, Alan, Texas Department of Health

Napier, Patsy, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Nelson, Dan, executor of the Georgia B. Lucas estate

Nevares, Henry, Texas Department of Transportation

Newberry, Jerry, Texas Department of Public Safety

Newbie, Hy, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Nichols, Robert, Texas Transportation Commission

Nightingale, Todd, Texas Forest Service

O’Brien, John, Legislative Budget Board

O’Neal, Dennis, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Oldfather, Toni, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Olson, Linda K., Texas Department of Transportation

Papadakis, M.P.

Pavelka, Gerry, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Peña, Tracey, Texas Public Finance Authority

Perez, Greg, Benvaides Independent School District

Peters, Paula, Parks and Wildlife Foundation

Pond, George, Texas Cultural Endowment Trust

Porras, Judith, Texas Public Finance Authority

Proctor, Max, Texas Department of Transportation

Pruitt, Curtis, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Quisenberry, Dan, Michigan Association of Public School Academies

Raine, Woody, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Ramirez, Luis, Texas Department of Transportation

Ramsey, Don, State Aircraft Pooling Board

Raumaker, Nancy, Legislative Budget Board

Reagan, Dan, Federal Highway Administration

Reed, Cassie Carlson, Texas Workforce Commission

Reichert, Jack, Department of Public Safety

Richard, Janice L., Federal Highway Administration

Richlen, Craig, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Riggins, Karen, Voyager Fleet System

Riley, Mike, Public Enterprise Group

Riskind, David, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Robinson, Steve, Texas Youth Commission

Saenz, Amadeo, Texas Department of Transportation

Saldaña, Lydia, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Savar, Jonathan, Capstar Partners

Schrank, Paul, Durango Narrow Gauge Railroad

Schulte, Don, Public Enterprise Group

Scott, Tom, University of Texas System

Seawell, Bill, U.S. Department of Interior

Segura, William “Bill,” Texas State Technical College System

Selke-Kern, Barbara E., Texas State Technical College System

Sheridan, Ande, Texas Education Agency

Sheridan, Mike, MSC Consulting

Skrable, Burman, U.S. Department of Labor

Skruggs, Bill, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Skully, Pat, Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission

Smith, Keith, Texas Department of Health

Smith, Reed, Wackenhut Corrections Corporation

Soper, Kay, Texas Department of Health

Spelman, Niyanta, Performance Partnership

Stahl, Quade, Texas Department of Health

Stilley, Alan, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Swaim, Jimmy, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Sykora, David, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Tagliabue, Tom, General Land Office

Taylor, Gary, National Highway Transportation Safety Administration

Taylor-Hille, Kandy, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Thompson, Rick, Accenture

Thompson, Sharon, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Thorn, David, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Torres, Vincent, Texas Institute for the Indoor Environment

Trevino, Nelda, Texas Lottery Commission

Turner, Jerry, Vinson and Elkins

Wagner, Howard L., Texas Workforce Commission

Walsh, Dennis

Watts, Alan, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Weirich, Perry M., Texas Education Agency

Welles, Henry, Texas Department of Health

Werner, Frederick J., Federal Highway Administration

Wertz, Linda, Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Whiston, Steve, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Whittenton, Suzy, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Whittett, Pamela, New York State Board of Cooperative Education Services

Williford, Greg, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Wilson, Wayne, Texas Building and Procurement Commission

Wisnoski, Joe, Texas Education Agency

Wood, Suzanne, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Yarbrough, John, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Yates, Betty, Brown County Schools Cooperative

York, Kay, Houston Community College System

Young, Gary, Accenture