Skip to content
Quick Start for:


Appendix

e-Texas Commissioners

Co-Chairmen

Dr. Wendy Lee Gramm
Mercatus Center, George Mason University
Fairfax, Virginia

The Honorable Tom Loeffler
Arter & Hadden
San Antonio, Texas

Mr. Hector De Leon
De Leon, Boggins & Icenogle, P.C.
Austin, Texas


Commissioners

Asset and Financial Management Task Force

Mr. Thomas O. Hicks
CEO
Hicks, Muse, Tate & Furst
Dallas, Texas


Competitive Government Task Force

Mr. Bill Hammond
President & CEO
Texas Association of Business & Chambers of Commerce
Austin, Texas

E-Government Task Force

Mr. Rosendo Parra
Vice President, Public Sector Sales –
Western Hemisphere
Dell Computer Corporation
Round Rock, Texas

Education Task Force

Mr. Charles Miller
Meridian Advisors Limited
Houston, Texas

Environment and Natural Resources Task Force

Mr. Noe Fernandez
President
Dos Rios Textiles Corporation
McAllen, Texas

Government Performance Task Force

The Honorable John W. Fainter, Jr.
President and CEO
Association of Electric Companies of Texas
Austin, Texas

Health Care and Human Services Task Force

Dr. Thomas R. Saving
Private Enterprise Research Center
Texas A&M University
College Station, Texas

Human Resource Management Task Force

Ms. Laura Ayoub Keith
Owner
The Human Element of Business, Inc.
El Paso, Texas

Legislative Advisory Committee

The Honorable Robert Duncan
State Senator, District 28
Texas Senate
Lubbock, Texas

Local Government Empowerment Task Force

The Honorable Kevin P. Eltife
Mayor
City of Tyler
Tyler, Texas

Public Safety and Corrections Task Force

Ms. Elizabeth Lang-Miers
Attorney
Locke Liddell Sapp
Dallas, Texas

Regulatory Reform Task Force

Mr. Gerald B. Smith
Chairman and CEO
Smith, Graham & Co.
Houston, Texas

Transportation Task Force

Mr. Massey Villarreal
President
Precision Task Group, Inc.
Houston, Texas

Workforce Task Force

Ms. Sonceria Messiah-Jiles
Owner
The Houston Defender
Houston, Texas

Legislative Advisory Committee

The Honorable Ken Armbrister
State Senator, District 18
Texas Senate
Victoria, Texas

The Honorable Jaime Capelo, Jr.
State Representative, District 34
Texas House of Representatives
Corpus Christi, Texas

The Honorable John J. Carona
State Senator, District 16
Texas Senate
Garland, Texas

The Honorable Wayne Christian
State Representative, District 9
Texas House of Representatives
Center, Texas

The Honorable Yvonne Davis
State Representative, District 111
Texas House of Representatives
Dallas, Texas

The Honorable Diane White Delisi
State Representative, District 55
Texas House of Representatives
Temple, Texas

The Honorable Rodney Ellis
State Senator, District 13
Texas Senate
Houston, Texas

The Honorable Peggy Hamric
State Representative, District 126
Texas House of Representatives
Houston, Texas

The Honorable Carl H. Isett
State Representative, District 84
Texas House of Representatives
Lubbock, Texas

The Honorable Robert Junell
State Representative, District 72
Texas House of Representatives
San Angelo, Texas

The Honorable Eddie Lucio, Jr.
State Senator, District 27
Texas Senate
Brownsville, Texas

The Honorable Brian McCall
State Representative, District 66
Texas House of Representatives
Plano, Texas

The Honorable Anna Mowery
State Representative, District 97
Texas House of Representatives
Fort Worth, Texas

The Honorable Jim Pitts
State Representative, District 10
Texas House of Representatives
Waxahachie, Texas

The Honorable Bill Ratliff
State Senator, District 1
Texas Senate
Mount Pleasant, Texas

The Honorable Florence Shapiro
State Senator, District 8
Texas Senate
Plano, Texas

The Honorable Eliot Shapleigh
State Senator, District 29
Texas Senate
El Paso, Texas

The Honorable Barry B. Telford
State Representative, District 1
Texas House of Representatives
DeKalb, Texas


e-Texas Volunteers

Asset and Financial Management Task Force

Ms. Kathy Applegate
Senior Manager
KPMG Peat Marwick
Fort Worth, Texas

Ms. Susan C. Baadsgaard
Director, Tax Consulting Group
Pricewaterhouse Coopers, L.L.P.
Houston, Texas

Mr. Michael Bartolotta
Senior Vice President
First Southwest Company
Houston, Texas

Mr. Thad Chapman
Managing Partner, Business Development
USWeb/CKS
Dallas, Texas

Mr. Emory “Dan” Daniels
Vice President/General Manager
Champion Realty Corporation
Houston, Texas

Mr. Tiemann H. “Skipper” Dippel
Chairman of the Board
Brenham National Bank
Brenham, Texas

Mr. Jose Hernandez
Senior Director, Public Finance
Fitch IBCA
Austin, Texas

Mr. Mike Hernandez
Vice President
Fannie Mae’s Southwest Region
Dallas, Texas

Ms. Ann Jones
Retired Advisor for Personal Investments and Member
Lower Colorado River Authority
Brownwood, Texas

Mr. Henry F. Means, Jr.
Registered Representative/Financial Planner
AXA Advisors
Houston, Texas

Mr. Theodore A. Miller, CCP
Retired State Employee
Austin, Texas

Mr. Dean R. Murray
Chief Investment Officer
Murray & Company, Asset Management, LTD
Austin, Texas

Mr. Ron Hagquist
Texas Department of Transportation
Austin, Texas

Mr. Damon P. Smith, III
Managing Director
J.P. Morgan Securities, Inc.
Houston, Texas

Mr. Shawn Terry
Management Consultant
Crossroads Investment Advisors
Dallas, Texas


Competitive Government Task Force

Mr. Grant A. Billingsley
Manager, Public Affairs
Wagner & Brown, Ltd.
Midland, Texas

Mr. Ken Harrell
Senior Client Representative
IBM
Austin, Texas

Mrs. Patti Haskell
Owner/President
NeighborNet Community Online
Spring, Texas

Mr. Jeff M. Judson
President
Texas Public Policy Foundation
San Antonio, Texas

Ms. Debe McGuire, CPA
Partner
McGuire & McGuire, P.C.
Mount Pleasant, Texas

Mr. C. Douglas Mitchell
Co-Founder and Principal
Mir, Mitchell & Company, L.L.P.
Dallas, Texas

Mr. Alexander E. Morris
Principle/Engagement Manager
Computer Sciences Corporation
Austin, Texas

Mr. Nathaniel W. Parker, IV
Regional Vice President-Sales
Computer Sciences Corporation
Dallas, Texas

Mr. Cecil Winzer
Operations Director
CollegeClub.com
Austin, Texas


E-Government Task Force

Mr. Thad Chapman
Managing Partner, Business Development
USWeb/CKS
Dallas, Texas

Mr. Emmett Coleman
Coordinator, State and Local Government Relations
Dell Computer Corporation
Round Rock, Texas

Ms. Kate Connolly
Director of Marketing, State and Local Government
Dell Computer Corporation
Round Rock, Texas

Ms. Tracey Fudge
Marketing Consultant, Business Department
Dell Computer Corporation
Round Rock, Texas

Mr. Theodore A. Miller, CCP
Retired State Employee
Austin, Texas


Education Task Force

Mr. Christian Auger
Technology Center Director
Miller High School
Corpus Christi, Texas

Mrs. Linda Bridges
President
Corpus Christi Federation of Teachers
Corpus Christi, Texas

The Reverend W. Raymond Bryant
St. Paul’s A.M.E. Church
Dallas, Texas

Mr. Sandy Dochen
Public Affairs Manager-Texas
IBM
Austin, Texas

Dr. Chrys Dougherty
Director, School Information Project
Just For the Kids
Austin, Texas

Ms. Gayle Fallon
President
Houston Federation of Teachers
Houston, Texas

Dr. Larry R. Faulkner
President
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Ms. Norma Garza
Chairwoman
Governor’s Focus on Reading Task Force
Brownsville, Texas

The Honorable Tony Garza
Chairman
Railroad Commission of Texas
Austin, Texas

Dr. Harry Holmes
Vice President of Government Affairs
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Houston, Texas

Mr. Jeff M. Judson
President
Texas Public Policy Foundation
San Antonio, Texas

Dr. John F. Kain
Director, Cecil and Ida Green Center
The University of Texas at Dallas
Richardson, Texas

Mr. Alexander “Sandy” B. Kress
Partner
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas

Mr. Don McAdams
Director
Center for Reform of School Systems
Houston, Texas

Mr. Troy Meeks
Superintendent
Honors Academy
Dallas, Texas

Ms. Karen Miller
Legislative Chairman
Texas Parent Teacher Association
Houston, Texas

Mr. Richard S. Moore
Vice President for Business Affairs
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
Galveston, Texas

Dr. Mike Moses
Superintendent
Dallas Independent School District
Dallas, Texas

Dr. Charles Brown Mullins
Executive Vice Chancellor-Health Affairs
The University of Texas System
Austin, Texas

Dr. Judy Flakes Nwachie
Professor of Government
Austin Community College
Austin, Texas

Mr. Edis Oliver
President
Edis Oliver and Associates
Austin, Texas

Dr. John E. Roueche
Professor and Director, Community College Leadership Program
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Mr. Chris Stanich
Director of Planning and Project Development
University of Houston System
Houston, Texas

Dr. Ann Stuart
President and Chancellor
Texas Woman’s University
Denton, Texas


Environment and Natural Resources Task Force

Ms. Nora Deyaun Boudreaux
Environmental Director
Texas Shrimp Association
Port Isabel, Texas

Mr. Robert L. Bradley
Director, Public Policy Analysis
Enron Corporation
Houston, Texas

Mr. Sterling H. Burnett
Senior Policy Analyst
National Center for Policy Analysis
Dallas, Texas

Ms. Mary Lou Campbell
Sierra Club
Mercedes, Texas

Mr. Edward A. Feith
Manager, Environmental Department
Reliant Energy Wholesale Group
Houston, Texas

Dr. Kenneth Green
Director of Environmental Programs
Reason Public Policy Institute
Austin, Texas

Mr. Jace Houston
General Counsel
Harris-Galveston Coastal Subsidence District
Friendswood, Texas

Mr. Keith Kindle, P.E.
Project Manager
Turner, Colley and Braden TCB, Inc.
Pharr, Texas

Mr. James Kowis
Owner
James Kowis Consulting
Austin, Texas

Mr. Ken Kramer
Sierra Club
Austin, Texas

Mr. M. William Lower
Vice President
Texas Public Policy Foundation
San Antonio, Texas

Jim Marston
Environmental Defense Fund
Austin, Texas

Ms. Mary S. Miksa
Vice President, Governmental Affairs
Texas Association of Business & Chambers of Commerce
Austin, Texas

Mr. Joe G. Moore, Jr.
Professor, Department of Geography & Planning
Southwest Texas State University
San Marcos, Texas

Ms. Cindy Morphew
Vice President, Environmental Affairs
Texas Oil and Gas Association
Austin, Texas

Mr. Kenneth Petersen, Jr.
General Counsel
Texas Rural Water Association
Austin, Texas

Mr. Mike Simms
Senior Program Manager
Science Applications International Corporation
Austin, Texas

Mr. Robert Stewart
Partner
Baker & Botts, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas

Mr. Ike Sugg
Executive Director
Exotic Wildlife Association
Kerrville, Texas

Mr. David Tuckfield
Attorney
Vinson & Elkins, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas

Ms. Peggy M. Venable
Director
Texas Citizens for a Sound Economy Foundation
Austin, Texas

Mr. Ross Wilson
Vice President
Texas Cattle Feeders Association
Amarillo, Texas


Government Performance Task Force

Mr. William H. Allaway, Jr.
President
Texas Taxpayers & Research Association
Austin, Texas

Mr. Alex Cortez
Student
John F. Kennedy School of Government
Cambridge, Massachusetts

Mr. Charles Curry
Budget Officer
City of Austin
Austin, Texas

Mr. William C. Leigh
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Meyer & Leigh Homes, Inc.
The Woodlands, Texas

Dr. Edwin Sharpe
Executive Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
University of Texas System
Austin, Texas

Mr. Alan “Bud” Shivers, Jr.
Chairman
The Shivers Group, Inc.
Austin, Texas

Mr. Kirk Yoshida
Strategic Partnerships, Inc.
Austin, Texas


Health Care and Human Services Task Force

Ms. Mischelle Amador
Manager of Public and Community Relations
Sun City Georgetown
Georgetown, Texas

Dr. Jennifer Cernoch
Director
Texas Respite Resource Network
San Antonio, Texas

Ms. Lourdes M. Cuellar
Director, Pharmacy and Ancillary Services
Institute for Rehabilitation and Research
Houston, Texas

Dr. John Dunn
Director of Emergency
Brownwood Regional Medical Center
Lake Brownwood, Texas

Mr. Don Allen Gilbert
Commissioner
Health and Human Service Commission
Austin, Texas

Mr. Eric Kemp
Retired
The Woodlands, Texas

Ms. Ann Lents
Board Member
Depelchin Children’s Center
Houston, Texas

Ms. Camille D. Miller
President/CEO
Texas Institute for Health Policy Research
Austin, Texas

Ms. Karen Miller
Legislative Chairman
Texas Parent Teacher Association
Houston, Texas

Dr. David J. Norton
Director, Space Technology and Research
Houston Advance Research Center
The Woodlands, Texas

Dr. Ben G. Raimer
Vice President for Community Outreach
University of Texas Medical Branch in Galveston
Galveston, Texas

Dr. Grayson L. Sellers
Dentist
Los Fresnos Dental Center
Los Fresnos, Texas

Dr. Elvin E. Smith
Executive Vice President
Texas A&M University Health Science Center
College Station, Texas

The Honorable Betty Noble Turner
President
The Betty Turner Company
Corpus Christi, Texas

Dr. Arnold Vedlitz
Director, Center for Public Leadership Studies
Texas A&M University
College Station, Texas

Mr. Craig A. Walker
Vice President, Public Policy and Development
HealthCare Computer Corporation
Austin, Texas

Dr. David Woolweaver
Co-Founder/Project Director
Dentists Who Care
Harlingen, Texas


Human Resource Management Task Force

Dr. Kay Betz
Assistant Director, Human Resources
University of Texas
Austin, Texas

Mr. Olin Clemons
Director of Recruitment
Deparment of Human Services
Austin, Texas

Dr. Gilda Garcia
Consultant
To The Point Solutions
Austin, Texas

Mr. Brian Greig
Partner
Fulbright & Jaworski, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas

Mr. Larry Kosta
Vice President, Government Affairs
Trendsetter Staffing
Austin, Texas

Ms. Jane Lewis
Austin, Texas

Mr. Jeff Londa
Attorney
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak and Stewart, P.C.
Houston, Texas

Ms. Ana Mireles
EEO Section Manager
Department of Human Services
Austin, Texas

Dr. Steve H. Murdock
Regents Professor
Texas A&M University System
College Station, Texas

Mr. Jacob N. Samuel
Independent Consultant
Galveston, Texas

Ms. Stacy L. Weiske
Manager, Compensation and Organization Analysis
American Airlines
Southlake, Texas


Local Government Empowerment Task Force

Ms. Linda Baker
Customer Service Representative
City of Bay City
Bay City, Texas

Mr. David W. Eisenlohr
Senior Manager
Arthur Andersen, L.L.P.
Dallas, Texas

The Honorable Mark Evans
Judge/President
North and East Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association
Groveton, Texas

The Honorable Joyce Gray
President
Tax Assessor-Collectors Association of Texas
Mertzon, Texas

Mr. Joe W. Harlow, Jr.
Chief Technology Officer
Travis County
Austin, Texas

Mr. Sandy Jacobs
Commissioner
Denton County
Carrollton, Texas

The Honorable Cyndi Taylor Krier
Bexar County Judge
San Antonio, Texas

Mr. Donald Lee
Executive Director
Texas Conference of Urban Counties
Austin, Texas

The Honorable Howard W. Peak
Mayor
City of San Antonio
San Antonio, Texas

The Honorable Carlos Ramirez
Mayor
City of El Paso
El Paso, Texas

Mr. James F. Ray
Principal
Ray Associates, Inc.
Austin, Texas

Mr. Stan Reid
Director of the Texas County Information Project
Texas Association of Counties
Austin, Texas

Mr. Frank Sturzl
Executive Director
Texas Municipal League
Austin, Texas

Mr. Kerry Sweatt
City Manager
City of Schertz
Schertz, Texas

The Honorable Kirk Watson
Mayor
City of Austin
Austin, Texas


Public Safety and Corrections Task Force

Dr. Robert Brecht
Chief Executive Officer and Senior Fellow
International Telemedicine Center, Inc.
Houston, Texas

Ms. Stephanie T. Cash
Assistant District Attorney
Dallas County
Dallas, Texas

Mr. Gary Fuchs
EDS Client Executive
Information Solutions Southwest
Austin, Texas

Detective Jeff Gibson
El Paso Sheriff’s Department
FBI Criminal Gang Intelligence Squad
El Paso, Texas

The Honorable Sharon Keller
Judge
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
Austin, Texas

Mr. Rob Keppel
Texas District and County Attorney’s Association
Austin, Texas

Dr. Kevin Knight
Research Scientist
Texas Christian University
Fort Worth, Texas

Dr. Michael Lauderdale
Clara Pope Willoughby Centennial Professor in Social Work
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, Texas

Mr. Bill Lewis
Public Policy Liaison
Mothers Against Drunk Driving, Texas Office
Keller, Texas

Sergeant Joel Morales
Youth Crime Unit
McAllen Police Department
McAllen, Texas

Mr. Rick Neudorff
Plano City Council
Plano, Texas

Mr. Allan Polunsky
Polunsky and Beitel Law Offices
San Antonio, Texas

Mr. Manuel Villegas
Retired
Austin Police Department and TCLEOSE
Austin, Texas


Regulatory Reform Task Force

Mr. Robert Bradley, Jr.
Director of Public Policy Analysis
Enron Corporation
Houston, Texas

Mr. Jeff Clark
Governmental Affairs Manager
Texas Assn. of Business & Chambers of Commerce
Austin, Texas

Mr. Geoff Connor
Senior Counsel, Energy Section
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas

Mr. Edward Feith
Manager, Environmental Department
Reliant Energy Wholesale Group
Houston, Texas

Mr. Jon K. Fisher
Senior Vice President, Research
Texas Chemical Council
Austin, Texas

Mr. James Glotfelty
Manager, Government and Regulatory Affairs
Calpine Corporation
Houston, Texas

Dr. Roger Meiners
Professor of Law and Economics
University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, Texas

Mr. Dan Pearson
Consultant
HillCo Partners
Austin, Texas

Mr. Ken Petersen
General Counsel
Texas Rural Water Association
Austin, Texas

Mr. David R. Pinkus
President
Small Business United of Texas
Austin, Texas

Mr. John Riley
Senior Counsel
Jackson Walker, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas

Mr. Forrest C. Roan
Senior Partner
Cantey & Hanger, Roan & Autrey, L.L.P.
Austin, Texas

Mr. William Rosenthal
Manager, Environmental Resources
Lockheed Martin Tactical Aircraft Systems
Fort Worth, Texas

Mr. Dan Wittliff
Consultant
Naismith Engineering, Inc.
Austin, Texas


Workforce Task Force

Mr. R.D. “Dan” Burck
Executive Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs
University of Texas System
Austin, Texas

Dr. William Cunningham
Former Chancellor
University of Texas System
Austin, Texas

Ms. Marvalette Fentress
Director of Faith-Based Community Development Program
College of Biblical Studies
Houston, Texas

Dr. Richard W. Fonté
President
Austin Community College
Austin, Texas

Mr. Christopher King
Director, Ray Marshall Center for Study of Human Resources
LBJ School of Public Affairs
Austin, Texas

Mr. Harry Loleas
Associate Commissioner, Occupational and Professional Licensing
Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Baltimore, Maryland

Ms. Catherine Reardon
Director, Division of Occupational Licensing
Alaska Department of Community and Economic Development
Juneau, Alaska


e-Texas Commission Meetings and Presenters

February 7, 2000 – Austin

Presenters: Bill Kilmartin, Former Comptroller, State of Massachusetts
Maurice McTigue, Visiting Fellow, Mercatus Center, George Mason University


April 3, 2000 – Houston

Presenters: Mike Reissig, Director, Fiscal Management, Texas State Comptroller’s Office
Don Hoyte, Assistant Manager, Strategic Research, Texas State Comptroller’s Office
Bill Allaway, President, Texas Taxpayers and Research Association
Cindy Ohlenforst, Partner and Tax Section Head, Hughes and Luce
Andy Liebler, Strategic Research, Texas State Comptroller’s Office


April 26, 2000 – Austin

Presenters: Mary Anne Ward, Founder, Schools At Work
Dr. Darcy Walsh Hardy, Director, University of Texas TeleCampus
Dr. Sharon Knotts Green, Director of Strategic Education & Workforce Alliances, Motorola University
Dr. Merrill Matthews, Visiting Scholar, Institute for Policy Innovation
Dr. Tom Ferguson, Adjunct Associate Professor of Health Informatics, University of Texas Health Science Center-Houston


May 23, 2000 – Dallas

Presenters: David M. Laney, Commissioner, Texas Department of Transportation
Thomas L. Johnson, Executive Vice President, Association of General Contractors of Texas
Pamela Bailey Campbell, Principal, Hagler Bailly Services
Glen Insley, Investment Manager, First Capital
Susan Anderson, Managing Director of Fixed Income, First Capital
Patrick Meyers, Project Manager, Water2Water.com, Azurix
Kirsten Koepsel, Manufacturing Specialist, Texas Manufacturing Assistance Center


June 28, 2000 – Austin

Presenters: Ara Merjanian, Group Director, Planning and Development, Office of the Governor
Dr. Deborah L. Kerr, Director, State Auditor’s Office
The Honorable Henry Cuellar, State Representative, Texas House of Representatives, District 42
Kelli Dan, State Classification Officer, State Auditor’s Office
Gary W. Anderson, Executive Director, Texas Public Employees Association
Skip Stitt, President and Founder, Competitive Government Strategies
Stephen Sorett, Reed Smith Shaw and McClay


July 20, 2000 – Austin

Presenters: The Honorable Ray Allen, State Representative, Texas House of Representatives, District 106
Daryl Anderson, Warden, Lockhart Work Program Facility
Raymond G. Henderson, President, Chatleff Controls Inc.
Michael Garvey, City Manager, City of San Carlos
Gene Fondren, President, Texas Automobile Dealers Association
Michael Cox, Senior Vice President/Chief Economist, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
e-Texas Hearings and Presenters


January 26, 2000: Education Hearing – Corpus Christi

Presenters: Dr. Arturo Almendarez, Superintendent, Calallen ISD
Dr. Terry L. Dicianna, President, Del Mar Community College
Luis Montoya, Economic & Community Development Project Manager, Central Power and Light
Dr. Paul E. Orser, Assoc. President for Planning and Institutional Effectiveness, Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi
Sylvia Bryant Ostos, President, Texas Parent Teacher Association


February 2, 2000: Education Hearing – College Station

Presenters: Dr. Jim V. Scales, Superintendent, College Station ISD
Michael Welch, Director of Academic Technology, Blinn College
Elizabeth Tebeaux, Director of Distance Learning, Texas A&M University
Randy Corbin, Account Manager, Cisco Systems


February 17, 2000: Transportation Hearing – Houston

Presenters: The Honorable Robert Eckels, Harris County Judge
Allen Clark, Houston-Brazoria Area Council
Wesley Friese, Director of Toll Authority


March 9, 2000: Transportation Hearing – El Paso

Presenters: Carlos M. Ramirez, Mayor, City of El Paso
The Honorable Dolores Briones, El Paso County Judge
Dr. Don Michie, Professor of Marketing, University of Texas at El Paso


March 21, 2000: Competitive Government Hearing – Austin

Presenters: Steve Papermaster, Co-Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Agillion Agility for the Millions
Joe Gunn, President, Texas AFL-CIO
Odysseus M. Lanier, Partner, McConnell, Jones, Lanier & Murphy


April 3, 2000: E-Government Hearing – Houston

Presenters: John Bunn, Area Manager for Central Texas, Microsoft Corporation
D. Brent Israelsen, CEO, iLumin
Deborah M. Ball, Senior Vice President, Wholesale Internet Solutions Team, Wells Fargo


April 6, 2000: Environment and Natural Resources Hearing – Weslaco

Presenters: Michael D. Simms, Senior Program Manager, Science Application International Corporation
Dr. Gary M. Schwarz, Private Landowner Representative
Randy Wood, Deputy Director, Office of Policy and Regulatory Development


April 12, 2000: Regulatory Reform Hearing – Houston

Presenters: Allan Bedwell, Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Goal Line Environmental Technologies
Ed Feith, Environmental Department Manager, Reliant Energy Wholesale Group


April 13, 2000: Transportation Hearing – Brownsville

Presenters: The Honorable Gilberto Hinojosa, Cameron County Judge
Frank Field, President, Brownsville Chamber of Commerce
Mike Allen, Texas Border Infrastructure Coalition; President and CEO, McAllen Economic Development Corporation


April 18, 2000: Workforce Hearing – San Antonio

Presenters: Paul Roberson, Executive Director, Greater Kelly Development Authority
Rick Levy, Legal Director, Texas AFL-CIO
Troy Bullock, Director of Business Development, jobs.com


April 25, 2000: Public Safety & Corrections Hearing – San Angelo

Presenters: Dominic Reyes, All-American Linebacker, Angelo State University
Claire Noelke, Assistant D.A./Juvenile Prosecutor, Tom Green County
José Mata, Executive Director, Southside Boys and Girls Club in San Angelo
Michael Bejil, Member, Southside Boys and Girls Club


April 27, 2000: Health Care and Human Services Hearing – Dallas

Presenters: Rogers Coleman, Chairman, HCSC Board of Directors
Don Gilbert, Commissioner, Health and Human Services Commission
Dr. Richardo Martinez, Senior Vice President, Health Affairs, Healtheon/WebMD Corporation
Dr. Tom Saving, e-Texas Commissioner


May 9, 2000: Transportation Hearing – Arlington

Presenters: Michael Morris, Director of Transportation, North Central Texas Council of Governments
James McCarley, Executive Director, Dallas Regional Mobility Coalition
Jerry Hiebert, Executive Director, North Texas Tollway Authority


May 10, 2000: Government Performance Hearing – Houston

Presenters: Diane Rath, Chairwoman, Texas Workforce Commission
Morris Winn, Manager, Human Resources, Comptroller of Public Accounts and member, Texas Public Employees Association
Dr. Jack Grayson, Founder, American Productivity & Quality Center
Belinda Schmidt, Manager for Benchmarking, American Productivity and Quality Center


May 16, 2000: Local Government Empowerment Hearing – El Paso

Presenters: Cynthia Villa, Associate Vice President, Finance and Administration, University of Texas at El Paso
Becky Lentz, Policy Analyst, Texas Department of Information Resources
Gene Crick, Executive Director, TeleCommunity Resource Center


May 24, 2000: Human Resource Management Hearing – Austin

Presenters: Kelli Dan, State Classification Officer, State Auditor’s Office
Reginald L. Barefield, Vice President, Corporate Recruiting and Staffing, USAA
Diana L. Isabel, Director, Human Resources, Texas Department of Transportation


June 27, 2000: Asset and Financial Management Hearing – Austin

Presenters: Spencer Reid, Senior Deputy Commissioner/Special Counsel, General Land Office
Tom Fordyce, General Manager, Agra Business Land and Minerals, Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Emory “Dan” Daniels, Vice President/General Manager, Champion Realty Corporation
Robert McFarland, President/Engagement Director, Asset Management Consulting


e-Texas Staff

Executive Administration

Carole Keeton Rylander, Comptroller of Public Accounts
Billy Hamilton, Deputy Comptroller
Mike Regan, Associate Deputy Comptroller
Mark Sanders, Special Assistant
Tracy Wurzel, Special Assistant
Luís Saenz, Executive Assistant

Project Management

Lisa Minton, Director, Research and Policy Development
Toni Breckner, Asst. Director, Research and Policy Development
William D. Eggers, Project Director
Shannon Porterfield, Project Coordinator
Chris Cook, Project Coordinator
Andy Liebler, Fiscal Coordinator

Production

Peggy Fulmer, Co-Coordinator
Jo Ann Reyes, Co-Coordinator
Kaye Tucker

Revenue Estimates

James LeBas, Chief Revenue Estimator
Ellen Beeson
Craig Daugherty
Dean Ferguson
Doug Freer
John Heleman
Gerald Higgins
Winfred Kang
Susan Kimbrough
Bob Mathison
Tamara Plaut
Jim Smith
John Wieferman

Legal Staff

Richard Munisteri, General Counsel
David Brown
Martin Cherry
Sam Haddad
Clay Harris
Don Neal
Pamela Ponder
Ruth Soucy

Asset and Financial Management Task Force

Lita Gonzalez, Co-Team Leader
Laure McLaughlin, Co-Team Leader
Ellen Beeson
Susan Biles
Cindy Coats
Richard English
Mike Hay
Justine Martone
Danny Sachnowitz
Jim Scogin
Chas Semple
Marci Shafto
Tom Smelker
Ken Welch

Competitive Government Task Force

Chris Cook, Team Leader
Carmen Adams
David Ballinger
Loyd Cates
Dan Contreras
Tracy Cowan
Mary Cheryl Dorwart
William D. Eggers
Richard English
Shannon Franklin
Travis Harrell
Sidney LaQuey
Carol Lauder
Loretta Lewis
Byron Schlomach
Marci Shafto
Pat Valls-Trelles

E-Government Task Force

Shannon Porterfield, Team Leader
Susan Biles
David Dennis
Mary Cheryl Dorwart
Jean Gilbert
Joe Latteo
Don Neal
Mark Ortosky
Ginger Salone
Chas Semple
Jena Thomas
Barbara Truesdale
Jeff VanPelt

Education Task Force

Tom Currah, Co-Team Leader
Betty Ressel, Co- Team Leader
Twanna Buford
Leslie Cathey
Jeff Cole
Judy Coppolo
Cathy Cox
Linda Flores-Denis
Tina Holmes
Sheryl Labar
Larry Laine
Mary McIntosh
Gary Price
Mani Rao
Augustín Redwine
Ruth Rosado
Byron Schlomach
Jeff VanPelt
Roger Vallejo

Environment and Natural Resources Task Force

Sylvia Amaya Nuñez, Team Leader
Charles Bredwell
Troy Glasson
Susan Kimbrough
Patty Leo
Laure McLaughlin
Don Neal
Dan Van Cleve

Government Performance Task Force

Diane Thomas, Team Leader
Andy Liebler
Ginger Salone
Lee Sprengel
Pat Valls-Trelles
Nancy Williams

Health Care and Human Services Task Force

Phyllis Coombes, Co-Team Leader
Ruthie Ford, Co-Team Leader
Linda Gibson
Mary Lou Gibson
Maria Mendez-Lewis
Tamara Plaut
Mario Salinas

Human Resource Management Task Force

Chris Cook, Team Leader
Dan Contreras
WynNelle Leeth
Robin Martin
Theresa Pesquera
Vicki Smith
Jena Thomas
Cathy West
Morris Winn

Legislative Advisory Committee

Tracy Wurzel, Team Leader
Larry Laine
Chas Semple

Local Government Empowerment Task Force

Alfonso Casso, Team Leader
Alfredo Cardenas
Paul Lyon
Scott Odom
Mark Smith

Public Safety and Corrections Task Force

Ned Muñoz, Co-Team Leader
Linda Yarbrough, Co-Team Leader
Mary Lou Gibson
Winfred Kang
Loretta Lewis
Lee Sprengel
Clint Winters

Regulatory Reform Task Force

Cathy West, Team Leader
Gregory P. Harm
Justine Martone
Don Neal

Transportation Task Force

Clint Winters, Co-Team Leader
Ann Berasley, Co-Team Leader
Augustín Redwine
Byron Schlomach

Workforce Task Force

Sidney Hacker, Team Leader
David Dennis
Gregory P. Harm
Don Hoyte
Don Kiser
Justine Martone
Richard Martinez
Maria Mendez-Lewis
Gary Preuss

Editorial Support

Bruce Wright, Coordinator
Juli Branson
Jeff Cole
Cathy Cox
Tom Currah
Shannon Franklin
Daryl Janes
Robert Jones
Candace Keine
Andy Liebler
Greg Mt. Joy
Suzanne Staton
Pam Wagner
Mary Jane Wardlow
Mike Wegner

Graphics and Layout Support

Dwain Osborne, Supervisor
Johnnie Sielbeck, Coordinator
Irene Abeita
Gilbert Conwoop
Lulu Gomez
Jack Grieder
Tony Hale
Larry Keneipp
Dwain Osborne
Tyra Peterson
Johnnie Sielbeck
Jay Visit
Brad Wright

Printing

Ben Dukes, Manager
Mary Beth Berndt
Mike Holman
James Oliver
Tony Perez
Charles Rayos
Ken Wallace

Web site Design and HTML Conversion

Stephen Scace, Coordinator
Robert Cavazos
Dan Jones
Karin Peterson
Drew Scherz

Text Support

Kathy Battle
Deatra Boese-Ellis
Jo Anne Gaydos
Jean Gilbert
Linda James
Janice Ramirez
Kyla Richardson
Nancy Gay Smith
Kellye Weaver
Lisa Welch

Other Contributors

Cindy Alexander
Nora Alvarado
Jesse Ancira
Julie Barton
Bobby Aziz
John Barr
Curt Besselman
Elicia Brammer
Laura Brashear
Connie Brock
Judith Burris
David Carr
Robert Chapa
Shirley Crabtree
Shari Curtis
Robert Daniels
Aaron Demerson
David Eudaly
Trace Finley
Barbara Funnell
Leonard Gabriel
Tammy Gray
Kathie Grieve
Lesley Guthrie
Steve Hudson
Leslie Ingram
Dorothy Johnson
Yvonne Jubang
Eric Lewis
Matt Ladner
Tom Mathey
Trey Newton
Steve Mittel
Sandra Ortiz
Mary Quintero
Rene Ramirez
Mike Reissig
Melinda Rodriguez
Richard Rowe
Andy Ruth
Zulay Sanchez
Sonia Smith
Dianne Thompson
Melanie Thompson
Shelley Vidal
Michael Watson