Thanksgiving Day Holiday Hours

Quick Start for:

Fiscal Notes

Fiscal Notes

A Review of the Texas Economy from the Office of Susan Combs, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts · July 2011

Stay Dry in a
Texas Home

The nation is still hurting from the real estate bust. In the first quarter of 2011, more than a fifth of all U.S. homeowners were “under water,” according to the financial and consumer information firm CoreLogic, meaning that they owed more on their mortgages than their homes are worth.

Texas homeowners have fared considerably better, however. Texas’ share of mortgages “under water” was third-lowest among the 10 largest states and less than half of the national average.

StateNumber of
Mortgages
Number of
Negative-Equity
Mortgages
Negative-Equity
Share
New York1,857,196114,8996.2%
Pennsylvania1,817,020137,0807.5%
Texas3,307,047335,44610.1%
North Carolina1,540,349171,91011.2%
Illinois2,231,895483,51721.7%
Ohio2,198,069482,04821.9%
US Total48,012,36810,905,97822.7%
Georgia1,604,759487,11830.4%
California6,830,9252,107,98430.9%
Michigan1,378,669496,40336.0%
Florida4,387,1482,021,86846.1%

Source: CoreLogic




For a richer experience, please upgrade to a modern browser.

Required Plug-ins